PHS Logo  lady oiler softball banner
Pearland High School ~ 3775 South Main ~ Pearland, TX 77581
This website has been created by the Pearland High School Softball Booster Club (PHSSBC)
and has no official affiliation with the Pearland Independent School District or its coaches.



Lady Oiler News
Latest News
Updated 3/27/19
Upcoming Events:

11th Annual Haynie Spirit Strike Out Cancer Tournament
February 21-23, 2019
March 28-30, 2019
Updated Schedule

Host Sites:
Pearland ~ Dawson ~ Alvin ~ Dobie
Friendswood ~ Manvel ~ Santa Fe
Details


Follow us on Facebook  & Twitter
for latest news and pictures!

facebook  twitter

Follow live games on GameChanger:
gamechanger
  

phs
2016 6A State Runner Up
2016 6A State Runner Up

PHS Varsity Softball
The Tradition Continues...
Post Season Playoff Appearances 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
District Champions 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016
Bi-District Finalist 2003, 2004, 2005, 2017
Area Finalist 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002
Regional Quarterfinalist 2007, 2008, 2013, 2015
Regional Semifinalist 2014
Regional Finalist 1998, 2006, 2012
State Quarterfinalist 1995
State Semifinalist 2011
State Runner Up 2009, 2016
State Champions 1996, 2010
 
PHSSBC
2018-2019 Event Schedule
(regular monthly meetings usually 2nd Wednesday of the month at 6:30 pm)
Date
Day
Event
Sep 27
Wednesday
Season Kickoff - Mandatory Meeting
(Pearland Lady Oiler Softball Program Introduction)
Oct 11
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting (Golf Tmt Prep)
Oct 20
Saturday
Mattress Fundraiser
Nov 14
Wednesday
Signing Day - Searcy Gym
Nov 28
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting 6:30 pm
Dec 12
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting 6:30 pm
Jan 9
Wednesday
Booster Club Meeting 6:30 pm
Jan 23
Wednesday
Mandatory Parent Meeting
Booster Club Meeting
Feb 2
Saturday
19th Annual PHS Softball BBQ & Auction
Feb 4
Sunday
Super Bowl 53 (Atlanta, GA)
Feb 13
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting
Feb 21-23
Thurs-Sat
Haynie Spirit Tournament
Mar 27
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting
Apr 10
Wednesday
Monthly Booster Club Meeting
May 5
Sunday
Softball Awards Banquet & Officer Election

  
2018-2019 Booster Club Officers
& Committee Chairs
 
 
President
Chris Loosemore 
Vice President
Scott Alley
Treasurer
Reine Trevino-Fort
Secretary
Charlene Wiseman
Historian
 
 
 
Auction Committee
Kristina Liccketo/Reine Trevino-Fort
Banquet Committee
Kristina Liccketo
Decorating Committee
Sharon Gonzalez
Food Committee
Dorothy Simpson
Golf Tournament Committee
Chris Loosemore
Merchandise Committee
 
Scholarship Committee
Julie Kliesing
Tournament Committee
Charlene Wiseman
2019
VARSITY GAME SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Record 13-6, District 5-0
(as of 6/4/16)
DATE
GAME TYPE
OPPONENT
TIME/
RESULT
1/26/19 Scrimmage Kl Collins/Cy Ranch/Rdg Pnt --
1/28/19
Scrimmage @Ridge Point/vs Bryan
--
2/1/19
Scrimmage Spring (DH)
--
2/5/19 Scrimmage Clear Springs (DH)
--
2/9/19 Scrimmage TBA @ El Franco Lee Park
--
2/12/19
Non-District
@ Fort Bend Austin
W 5-1
2/14/19 Brenham Tmt vs Brennan
L 5-6
2/14/19 Brenham Tmt vs Clear Falls
W 2-1
2/15/19 Brenham Tmt vs Port Neches-Groves
L 1-2
2/15/19 Brenham Tmt vs Ingleside
W 7-1
2/16/19 Brenham Tmt vs Judson
W 3-2
2/16/19 Brenham Tmt vs Nederland
L 2-3
2/19/19
District
Alief Taylor
W 17-0
2/27/19
District @ Dawson
W 1-0
2/28/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Kingwood W 3-1
2/28/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Klein Oak
L 0-7*
3/1/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Barbers Hill
L 1-3
3/1/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Hebron
W 9-1
3/2/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Alvin L 2-8
3/2/19 Lone Star Cup
vs Lee
W 7-0
3/5/19
District vs Alief Elsik
W 15-0
3/8/19
Non-District
@ Splendora
L 0-1
3/19/19 District vs Alief Hastings
W 15-0
3/22/19
District Brazoswood
W 9-2
3/26/19
District @ George Ranch
W 8-0
3/28/19 Haynie Tmt vs Cy Lakes
5:00p
3/28/19 Haynie Tmt vs Friendswood 7:00p
3/29/19 Haynie Tmt vs Cy Fair 9:00a
3/29/19 Haynie Tmt vs Katy 1:00p
3/29/19
District
@ Alief Taylor
6:45p
3/29/19 Haynie Tmt vs Lumberton
11:00a
3/29/19 Haynie Tmt vs Bridgeland
7:00p
4/2/19
District
vs Dawson
6:45p
4/5/19
District
@ Alief Elsik
6:45p
4/9/19
Non-District
@ Episcopal
5:00p
4/12/19
District
@ Alief Hastings
6:45p
4/16/19
District
@ Brazoswood
6:45p
4/18/19 District vs George Ranch
6:45p
 4/27/19
Bi-District TBD
TBD
5/4/19 Area TBD TBD
5/11/19 Reg Qtr Finals
TBD TBD
5/18/19 Reg Semi Finals
TBD TBD
5/25/19 Reg Finals
TBD TBD
5/19/19 State Tmt
TBD TBD
       
@ : Away Game        vs. : Neutral Game Site          *unfinished
   
 
2010 Teams
 
PHS 2019 Softball Coaching Staff
Laneigh Clark, Head Coach
Michele Hyden, Co-Head Coach
Lori Boyd, Assistant Coach (JV-Maroon)
Haley Beam,
Assistant Coach (JV-White)
 



lady oiler softball home
Lady Oiler Softball Home

Visitors since December 30, 2007

Copyright © 2007-18 PHSSBC. All rights reserved.
Web Site Administrator
Last Updated 2/21/2018